Seller:  mtbooks (helena mt)
Your Cart: 0 items. Check Out
Search By:          
Home   |   Terms   |   About Store   |   Contact Us    Sign In   |   My Cart    
Total Matches: 172 (1.028 sec)    Displayed: 1-15  1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8 
1. Punch,book C vol 100 1891, JAN -JUNE.
by various - Very Good

ISBN: Pages: Edition: First Edition
Year: 06/1881 Language: Publisher: published at the Lon...
$105.00 USD   (Ships: worldwide)
Appr.:      EUR: 81.80 | GBP: 55.02 | JPY: 12,073.32 | CAD: 117.60 | AUD: 138.08
Illustrated,1st ed, published at the London Office, of 85 Fleet Street, London,in June 1891. This is a large and profusely illustrated book includes, the volumes published from January to June 1891 i and is Punch Vol C (100). It has contributions from the masters of cartooning, art,and the leading humorists of the age. The illustrations are detailed and enteraining,and feature,many hunting, shooting, horse riding, various sporting, international and current affairs, satirical cartoons and many others. The illustrators are,John Tenniel, Harry Furniss,George DuMaurier,
Ask about this book | Add to reading list
 
2. The Sun Is My Undoing
by Marguerite Steen - Very Good

ISBN: Pages: Edition: First Edition
Year: 1941 Language: Publisher: Viking Press
$14.00 USD   (Ships: worldwide)
Appr.:      EUR: 10.91 | GBP: 7.34 | JPY: 1,609.78 | CAD: 15.68 | AUD: 18.41
The Viking Press,New York. Marguerite Steen. Publishers original light red cloth with gilt lettering on spine. Minor bumping to top and base of spine.No dustjacket,light soil, light edgewear,bottom corners worn through.Outer page edges are soiled, interior pages are clean,except for a spot of some dark liquid that is on the page edges and intrudes into a few of the pages about 1/8", with very light aging, binding is tight 884pp. This is a story of Bristol and the slave trade in the 18th century; it is the story. of the great shipping family of Flood, whose destinies led them out from Bristol to the Gold Coast, to Cuba and to Spain; it is, more particularly, the story of the scapegrace Matthew Flood and the two loves of his life, Pallas, the English beauty, and Sheba, the exquisite African Slave whom he married.Very Good 8vo - over 7
Ask about this book | Add to reading list
 
3. Scandalmonger : A Novel by Safire, William
by William Safire -

ISBN: 0684867192 Pages: 496 Edition:
Year: 2000 Language: Publisher: Simon & Schuster
$10.00 USD   (Ships: worldwide)
Appr.:      EUR: 7.79 | GBP: 5.24 | JPY: 1,149.84 | CAD: 11.20 | AUD: 13.15
Simon & Schuster, 2000. 1st Edition/1st Printing.Near Fine Book in Near Fine Dust Jacket.Very light shelfwear to Jacket,and book, a clean and tight copy to add to your collection. First Edition. Binding is Hardcover; First Printingphotos available on request
Ask about this book | Add to reading list
 
4. When A Man's A Man
by Harold Bell Wright - Good

ISBN: Pages: Edition: First Edition
Year: 1916 Language: Publisher: The Book Supply Comp...
$10.00 USD   (Ships: worldwide)
Appr.:      EUR: 7.79 | GBP: 5.24 | JPY: 1,149.84 | CAD: 11.20 | AUD: 13.15
The Book Supply Company, Chicago, IL [published date: 1916] Hardcover, Light to moderate edgewear and scuffing on boards,spine slightly tilted, some light soil. Hinges starting in front but still firm, book plate removed from pastdown, moderate soil to page edges.light soil and very light aging to interior pages. 348 pages. Burgundy cover with gilt title on front and spine. Illustrated by author. Frontispiece. First sentence: "There is a land where a man, to live, must be a man." Cowboy,Ranch story set in Arizona.photos available on request
Ask about this book | Add to reading list
 
5. Thieves (Unknown Binding)
by T. A Noton - Very Good

ISBN: 0914850415 Pages: 261 Edition: 1st ed edition
Year: 1979 Language: English Publisher: Impact Books
$10.00 USD   (Ships: worldwide)
Appr.:      EUR: 7.79 | GBP: 5.24 | JPY: 1,149.84 | CAD: 11.20 | AUD: 13.15
Impact Books, Nashville, Tennessee [published date: 1979] Hardcover 261 pp. Black textured paper on boards with gold gilt lettering.text is clean and bright. Illustrated enapapers.Dustjacket has edge-wear. A tale of biblical fiction, set against the Roman occupation of Jerusalem. A band of thieves is bent on insurrection, and into this seething political cauldron comes the World-Changer.; 8vo - over 7
Ask about this book | Add to reading list
 
6. Fenwick's Career. Illustrated by Albert Sterner.
by Mrs. Humphrey WARD - Good

ISBN: B000S8TO9C Pages: Edition: First Edition
Year: 1906 Language: Publisher: WARD, Mrs. Humphrey....
$6.00 USD   (Ships: worldwide)
Appr.:      EUR: 4.67 | GBP: 3.14 | JPY: 689.90 | CAD: 6.72 | AUD: 7.89
Harper & Brothers Publishers.By Mrs. Humphry Ward, 1906. Hardcover. spine faded, some very light scuffing a few stain/soil spots on back cover,light edge-wear, corners worn-through; faded red cloth covered boards with gold gilt lettering to front cover and spine,Front Paste-down has a small hole in the center,possible bookplate removel. B&W Illustrations; Small 8vo 7
Ask about this book | Add to reading list
 
7. Of Bears and Man
by Mike Cramond -

ISBN: 0806119489 Pages: 464 Edition: 1st ed edition
Year: 1986 Language: English Publisher: University of Oklaho...
$17.75 USD   (Ships: worldwide)
Appr.:      EUR: 13.83 | GBP: 9.30 | JPY: 2,040.97 | CAD: 19.88 | AUD: 23.34
Hardcover 1986, 1st edition, the dust jacket art is a graphic portrait, by Lissa Calvert one of Canada's premier wildlife artists, of the Polar Bear, Grizzly Bear, and the Brown Bear. published by The University Of Oklahoma Press, 433 pages. Black Bears, Brown Bears, Grizzly Bears, Polar Bears, and their relationship with Man. The author has presented a fascinating study of living among the Bears and hunting the Bears. Illustrated with photographs and drawings.
Ask about this book | Add to reading list
 
8. Africans in America: AMERICAN (AMERI)ca's Journey through Slavery
by Charles Johnson; Patricia Smith; WGBH Series Research Team -

ISBN: 0151003394 Pages: 512 Edition: 1st edition
Year: 1998 Language: English Publisher: Harcourt
$15.00 USD   (Ships: worldwide)
Appr.:      EUR: 11.69 | GBP: 7.86 | JPY: 1,724.76 | CAD: 16.80 | AUD: 19.73
1st edition,Jacket shows light edge wear. Book is in N/FINE condition." Africans in America is a magnificent achievement, history at its her best, brilliantly researched, poetically written, brimming over with original documents and cannot help but move the reader. It is a perfect example of history as a work of art. "
Ask about this book | Add to reading list
 
9. The history of Archaeology
by Maev Kennedy. - Like New

ISBN: Pages: Edition: First Edition
Year: 2002 Language: Publisher: Barnes & Noble, New ...
$22.00 USD   (Ships: worldwide)
Appr.:      EUR: 17.14 | GBP: 11.53 | JPY: 2,529.65 | CAD: 24.64 | AUD: 28.93
Barnes & Noble, New York. Maev Kennedy. Hardcover. Book is in N/F condition, clean and bright w/ no marks.The binding is tight.Dust Jacket has some light edgewear.This book looks at both the extraordinary legacy of the world"s great civilizations, and the scholars who devoted their lives to uncovering and interpreting it. The archaeological sites span the centuries and the globe: from the rock paintings of Stone Age man in Africa and Australia, the enigmatic stone monuments of Bronze Age Europe, the Egyptians and Mycenaeans, the Aztecs and Incas of South America, to the matchless bronzes and terracotta armies of China. The personalities are equally colourful: John Aubrey, 17th century gossip and scholar; Giovanni Belzoni, circus strongman turned Egyptian tomb robber; General Pitt Rivers, the career soldier who laid down the ground rules for modern scientific archaeology with military precision; Heinrich Schliemann, the self made millionaire driven by his passion for Homer to find Troy. In each of the ten sections, the civilizations are examined through feature spreads on major archaeological finds. Key discoveries have illuminated lost cultures, including the tomb of Tutankhamun in Egypt, the palace of Knossus on Crete, the smothered Roman city of Pompeii, the Great Temple of the Aztecs under modern Mexico city, and the only Viking site in North America. Illustrated with over 200 photographs and drawings, the Hamlyn History of Archaeology is an invaluable guide to world archaeology
Ask about this book | Add to reading list
 
10. American Caesar: Douglas MacArthur 1880 - 1964
by William Manchester - Very Good

ISBN: 0316544981 Pages: 793 Edition: 1st ed edition
Year: 1978 Language: English Publisher: Little, Brown and Co...
$27.50 USD   (Ships: worldwide)
Appr.:      EUR: 21.42 | GBP: 14.41 | JPY: 3,162.06 | CAD: 30.80 | AUD: 36.16
US First Edition, Hardcover; First Printing, NF+/VG+. Boston: Little, Brown & Company, 1978. A biography of the life of Douglas MacArthur. The book is bound in black cloth with silver and gold gilt on the spine and front cover; the book is straight and binding is tight, very clean and bright, no marks or tears. The endpapers are decorated with a chronology. The dust jacket is clean, bright and has light edgewear and a couple of small areas where the laminate has lifted a little. B&W Photographs; ten pages of maps, 110 photographs. 9 1/2" x 6 1/2", 793 pages.
Ask about this book | Add to reading list
 
11. All but the Waltz: A Memoir of Five Generations in the Life of a Montana Family
by Mary Clearman Blew -

ISBN: 0670831085 Pages: 240 Edition: First Edition
Year: 1991 Language: English Publisher: Viking Adult
$6.50 USD   (Ships: worldwide)
Appr.:      EUR: 5.06 | GBP: 3.41 | JPY: 747.40 | CAD: 7.28 | AUD: 8.55
NY: Viking, 1991, NY Hardcover First Edition. to spine ends and corners.Remainder 223pp,map endpapers. tight and clean, near fine. Dust jacket has very light wear,clean, All but the Waltz is a haunting portrait of a sometimes remarkable, sometimes ordinary family on the great plains of Montana".
Ask about this book | Add to reading list
 
12. Men of Athens
by Rex Warner -

ISBN: Pages: Edition:
Year: 1972 Language: Publisher: London: Bodley Head
$8.00 USD   (Ships: worldwide)
Appr.:      EUR: 6.23 | GBP: 4.19 | JPY: 919.87 | CAD: 8.96 | AUD: 10.52
London: Bodley Head The story of fifth century Athens as told through the lives of .."eight great men - Aeschylus, Sophocles, Euripides, Aristophanes, Phidias, Pericles, Thucydides and Socrates - whose ideas and sccom;ishments not only revolutionized their own time but endured through the ages. 264p.color plates, and B&W,bibliography.index. Bookplate of former owner on inside board. Dustjacket has large chunk missing from bottom of spine corner.Book is faded at that open spot, otherwise clean and bright inside and out. Very light edgewear, binding is tight.
Ask about this book | Add to reading list
 
13. A New History of the American West , "It's Your Misfortune and None of My Own "
by Richard White -

ISBN: 0806123664 Pages: 644 Edition: 1st ed edition
Year: 1991 Language: English Publisher: University of Oklaho...
$15.00 USD   (Ships: worldwide)
Appr.:      EUR: 11.69 | GBP: 7.86 | JPY: 1,724.76 | CAD: 16.80 | AUD: 19.73
University of Oklahoma Press, Norman, Okla. Hardcover is blue cloth clean and bright inside and out.The dust jacket has light edgewear w/ a mended place on the inside wear the paper was separated , this does not affect the appearance of the book except for a light bleed from the glue that soaked through to the outside, this shows at and around the ISBN sign. This book embodies the theme that, as succeeding groups have occupied the American West and shaped the land, they have done so without regard for present inhabitants. Drawing on a recent flowering of scholarship on the western environment, western gender relations, minority history, and urban and labor history, this is about the creation of the region and the causes behind the vanishing of the frontier. Illustrated with b/w photographs, maps. 644pp.
Ask about this book | Add to reading list
 
14. Coveys and singles: The handbook of quail hunting (Unknown Binding)
by Bob Gooch - Very Good

ISBN: 0498023427 Pages: 196 Edition: 1st ed edition
Year: 1980 Language: English Publisher: A. S. Barnes
$15.00 USD   (Ships: worldwide)
Appr.:      EUR: 11.69 | GBP: 7.86 | JPY: 1,724.76 | CAD: 16.80 | AUD: 19.73
San Diego, CA; A. S. Barnes & Company, 1980 Hardcover A. S. Barnes & Company, 1980, First edition, hardcover with dust jacket, 196 pages including 100 black and white photos.VG/VG condition. Spine square, light wear to bottom of spine, covers clean, no writing or stamps, binding is tight, with no page splits. Dust jacket has a 1/8 inch tear to top front and corner,light edge wear, bit of rubbing to front of dust jacket. Another great upland gunning book from Gooch. A must read for the avid Quail hunter, or anyone who loves to bird hunt.
Ask about this book | Add to reading list
 
15. In the Company of Heroes
by Michael Durant; Steven Hartov - Very Good

ISBN: 0399150609 Pages: 384 Edition:
Year: 2003 Language: English Publisher: Putnam Adult
$5.00 USD   (Ships: worldwide)
Appr.:      EUR: 3.90 | GBP: 2.62 | JPY: 574.92 | CAD: 5.60 | AUD: 6.58
New York, NY: G. P. Putnam"s Sons, 2003, New York, NY Hardcover Cloth. N/F N/F. 8vo - over 7
Ask about this book | Add to reading list
 
Page: 1      1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8 
Browse By Category
Arts & Photography
 
Advanced Search
 
My Cart (anonymous)
 
no items
       


Customer Support | Sell Books

© Copyright 2010. BookSupply.Org - All Rights Reserved.